COPEData is free. 100 reports every month for every user. No credit card, no trial clock.

COPEData
All guides
COPEUnderwriting basics

What is COPE data? A field guide for commercial property underwriting

What COPE data is, field by field: construction, occupancy, protection and exposure, where each value comes from, and how underwriters verify and use it.

October 30, 2026 · 12 min read · COPEData

COPE stands for construction, occupancy, protection and exposure. These are the building details an underwriter uses to assess a commercial property submission: how it is built, what happens inside, what fire protection is available and which hazards affect the site. You'll find them throughout applications, statements of values and loss-control reports. Getting them right often means checking several sources.

What COPE data is, in one picture

Start with the building itself. Construction describes its materials and how they behave in a fire or windstorm. Occupancy covers the activities and contents that could start or worsen a loss. Protection includes fire response, water supply and installed systems. Exposure covers hazards around the site, from neighboring buildings to rivers and hurricane winds.

COPE at a glance
ConstructionWill it burn, and how fast?ISO construction class (1–6)Year built, stories, floor areaRoof covering, shape, roof yearFoundation and basementRoof, wiring, plumbing, HVAC updatesOccupancyWhat goes on inside?Use and property typeUnits, tenants, vacancyContents and process hazardsOwner and parcelAmenities: pools, kitchens, garagesProtectionWho, and what, fights the fire?Public protection class (1–10)Nearest fire station and distanceHydrants and water supplySprinklers and fire alarmMaintenance and housekeepingExposureWhat can reach it from outside?Flood zone, distance to the SFHAGround elevation, distance to waterWind, hail, tornado, wildfire, quakeNeighboring buildings and usesNRI tract and county ratingsCOPE
The four parts of COPE and the fields an underwriter typically expects under each. The exact list varies by carrier, line and building size.

These details need to be assessed together. Sprinklers may make a combustible occupancy acceptable to a carrier that would otherwise decline it. A public protection classification also needs to be checked against the water supply and access at the address. A favorable answer in one field doesn't settle the submission.

Construction: how the building burns and holds up

For construction, collect the following fields:

  • ISO construction class. The six classes run from frame (1) through joisted masonry (2), non-combustible (3), masonry non-combustible (4), modified fire resistive (5) and fire resistive (6). The class is decided by the combustibility and fire-resistance rating of the walls, floors and roof, not by what the façade looks like. Our ISO construction classes guide works through how to tell them apart.
  • Year built. A proxy for the building code it was designed to, for wiring and plumbing vintage and, in wind and seismic zones, for the design loads it was engineered against.
  • Stories and floor area. Height affects firefighting access and the size of a potential loss. Area drives the replacement cost you are insuring.
  • Roof covering, shape and roof year. Roofs are where wind and hail losses start. An older roof is more likely to fail, and many carriers settle older roofs on actual cash value.
  • Foundation and basement. Matters for flood (a finished basement below grade is a different flood risk) and for earthquake.
  • System update years. Roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC. A 1965 building with 2019 wiring is a different fire risk from one still on its original panel.

Common construction pitfalls

Check what supports a reported construction class. A brick exterior can conceal wood studs, joists or roof decking, so “masonry” on an application may need correction. Also distinguish the assessor's effective year, which can reflect renovation, from the original year built. Record roof replacements separately; building permit history can help establish the date.

Occupancy: what happens inside

Occupancy describes how the building is used and by whom. It drives both the chance of a fire starting (ignition sources, processes, housekeeping) and how much fuel the fire finds (stock, furnishings, storage height).

  • Use and property type. Office, retail, warehouse, multifamily, restaurant, light manufacturing. The rate follows the most hazardous use, not the largest one: a strip center with one restaurant is rated for the restaurant's cooking exposure.
  • Units, tenants and vacancy. Tenant mix changes over a policy term. Vacancy matters because unoccupied buildings see more arson and vandalism and less early detection, which is why most property forms restrict coverage after a stated vacancy period.
  • Contents and process hazards. Flammable liquids, high-piled storage, commercial cooking, woodworking, lithium-ion battery storage.
  • Owner and parcel. Not a loss driver by itself, but the parcel record is how you confirm that the named insured actually owns the building on the SOV, and that the address and parcel boundary describe the same structure.
  • Amenities. Pools, fitness rooms, parking garages and commercial kitchens add liability and, in the case of kitchens and garages, fire load.

Common occupancy pitfalls

Recheck the tenant roster at renewal. An office schedule carried forward for several years can miss a new kitchen, a workshop or vacant floors. Compare the application with current listings and street-level imagery, then resolve any differences with the broker or insured.

Protection: who and what fights the fire

Protection splits into public protection (the fire department and water supply) and private protection (what is installed in the building).

Public protection is graded in the U.S. by Verisk's ISO Public Protection Classification (PPC), a 1-to-10 scale where 1 is the strongest protection and 10 means the area does not meet the minimum criteria. Two distances matter. Properties more than 5 road miles from a fire station are generally graded Class 10, and within that radius, communities can carry a split class whose second number (the "X" or "Y" class) applies to properties more than 1,000 feet from a creditable water supply. So two buildings in the same town can rate very differently. You need the class for the address, not just the community.

Private protection is sprinklers, fire alarms, and the maintenance that keeps them working. Sprinkler protection can materially affect the fire rate. NFPA's U.S. Experience with Sprinklers (2024 edition, 2017–2021 data) found that sprinklers operated in 92% of fires large enough to activate them, and were effective in 97% of the fires where they operated.

1–10
ISO public protection classes
1 is best; 10 does not meet minimum criteria
5 mi
Road distance to a fire station
Beyond it, generally Class 10
1,000 ft
To a creditable water supply
Beyond it, the split X or Y class applies
92%
Sprinklers operated
Of fires large enough to activate them, 2017–2021

Common protection pitfalls

A “yes” in the sprinkler field needs supporting detail. Partial systems, a sprinklered first floor with unprotected upper floors, or a system in a vacant building with the water shut off all get reported as "yes." Ask for coverage as a percentage of floor area and for the system type (wet, dry, or a mix). On alarms, a local bell is not the same as a central-station monitored alarm. On public protection, a PPC lookup by city name will return the community's best class, which is wrong for the outlying property behind the split.

Exposure: what can reach the building from outside

Exposure covers everything outside the four walls: natural hazards, neighbors and the surrounding environment.

  • Flood zone. The FEMA flood zone from the effective Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM) panel. A and V zones form the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the area with a 1% or greater annual chance of flooding; V zones add wave action. Note any Letter of Map Revision (LOMR) that changed the panel, and the Limit of Moderate Wave Action (LiMWA) on coastal panels. The FEMA flood zones guide covers how to read them.
  • Distance to the nearest SFHA, ground elevation and distance to water. A zone letter is binary; these give you a gradient. An X-zone building 40 feet from an AE boundary and 3 feet lower than its neighbors is not the same as one two miles away on a ridge.
  • Natural-hazard ratings. Wind, hail, tornado, wildfire, earthquake, winter weather and others. FEMA's National Risk Index rates every county and census tract for 18 hazards; our National Risk Index guide explains the scores.
  • Neighboring exposures. Adjoining buildings, shared walls, separation distance and what the neighbors do. A clean office sharing a wall with an auto body shop has the body shop's fire exposure.

Why exposure must be read peril by peril

Review individual hazards even when the overall NRI rating is low. In our pull of the county data, about two in five counties rated Very Low or Relatively Low overall had at least one hazard rated Relatively High or Very High.

2,545
Counties rated Very Low or Relatively Low overall
Composite NRI rating
1,039
Of those, with a high-rated hazard
At least one of 18 hazards rated Relatively High or Very High
41%
Share hiding a high peril
1,039 ÷ 2,545
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, Counties FeatureServer (NRI_VER December 2025), all 3,232 records with RISK_RATNG and the 18 *_RISKR fields; retrieved 2026-10-30
How U.S. counties rate, hazard by hazard
Very HighRelatively HighRelatively ModerateRelatively LowVery LowNot rated / not applicable
Share of 3,144 rated countiesHigh + very high
Composite risk5.7%
Strong wind16%
Winter weather15%
Tornado9.8%
Riverine flooding6.7%
Hail6.1%
Hurricane5.2%
Coastal flooding2.8%
Wildfire2.4%
Earthquake1.9%
View data
HazardVery HighRelatively HighRelatively ModerateRelatively LowVery LowNot rated / not applicable
Composite risk RISK_RATNG171624201,2001,3450
Strong wind SWND_RISKR634421,0111,09750823
Winter weather WNTW_RISKR1113567681,13573836
Tornado TRND_RISKR372727961,2178220
Riverine flooding IFLD_RISKR261866391,1951,0944
Hail HAIL_RISKR251666571,2311,04718
Hurricane HRCN_RISKR471182785531,234914
Coastal flooding CFLD_RISKR2960109861522,708
Wildfire WFIR_RISKR4712748011,9931
Earthquake ERQK_RISKR8532509621,8647
Share of the 3,144 counties with NRI data in each rating band, for the composite score and nine of the 18 hazards. Hazards are sorted by the share rated Relatively High or Very High. Coastal flooding and hurricane are not applicable to most inland counties. Hover a row for counts.
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, National_Risk_Index_Counties FeatureServer/0 /query?where=1=1&outStatistics=[count of OBJECTID]&groupByFieldsForStatistics=<rating field>; NRI_VER December 2025; retrieved 2026-10-30. 88 county records with "Insufficient Data" excluded.

Flood outside the high-risk zone

The same lesson applies to flood zones. Mandatory purchase requirements concentrate NFIP policies inside the SFHA, yet a quarter of all NFIP claims on record were on buildings rated in a moderate- or low-risk zone (X, or the older B and C designations).

NFIP claims by the flood zone the policy was rated in
Inside the SFHA (A, V)Outside the SFHA (X, B, C)Undetermined or missing
A zones (AE, A, AO, AH…)1,804,748 · 66.2%
X zones407,865 · 15.0%
C zones (pre-X maps)164,294 · 6.0%
B zones (pre-X maps)115,248 · 4.2%
V zones (VE, V…)90,463 · 3.3%
D zone (undetermined)4,341 · 0.2%
Zone not recorded139,030 · 5.1%
View data
Rated flood zoneClaimsShare
A zones (AE, A, AO, AH…)1,804,74866.2%
X zones407,86515.0%
C zones (pre-X maps)164,2946.0%
B zones (pre-X maps)115,2484.2%
V zones (VE, V…)90,4633.3%
D zone (undetermined)4,3410.2%
Zone not recorded139,0305.1%
Total2,725,989100%
All 2,725,989 claims in FEMA's redacted NFIP claims dataset, grouped by rated flood zone. B and C are the moderate- and minimal-risk designations used on older maps before Zone X. 687,407 claims, 25.2% of the total, were rated outside the SFHA. The rated zone is the one in force when the policy was written, which may differ from today's map.
Source: OpenFEMA v3/NfipClaims with $filter=startswith(ratedFloodZone,'A' | 'V' | 'X' | 'B' | 'C' | 'D') or ratedFloodZone eq null, $count=true; dataset as of 2026-09-08; retrieved 2026-10-30

For a Zone X property, record distance to the nearest SFHA and ground elevation as well. Review flooding, hail and wind separately so a low overall rating doesn't obscure a hazard relevant to the site.

How underwriters use COPE in selection and pricing

COPE feeds three decisions: whether to write the risk at all, how to rate it, and what terms to attach.

  1. 1
    Clear appetite
    Occupancy and construction decide whether the risk fits the program at all. Many carriers won't write frame habitational or unsprinklered high-hazard occupancies.
  2. 2
    Rate the fire risk
    Construction class, occupancy class and protection class set the base fire rate; sprinklers and alarms earn credits.
  3. 3
    Model the cat perils
    Location, year built, roof and elevation feed wind, flood and quake models, which drive cat load and deductibles.
  4. 4
    Set terms
    Gaps and conflicts in COPE turn into conditions: an inspection, a roof ACV endorsement, a higher wind/hail deductible, a vacancy clause.

Blank fields can affect the quote. Rating plans and catastrophe models use default assumptions when details such as roof year or construction class are missing; those assumptions may produce a higher price or modeled loss. Confirm the inputs before interpreting the output, especially when the same unknown value appears across a portfolio.

Where COPE data comes from

Expect to use several sources. The matrix below shows where we usually look first for each field and where we look for corroboration. For large accounts, a current inspection may carry more weight than the public records.

Where each COPE field usually comes from
Usual primary sourceCorroborates or fills gaps
InspectionApplication/ SOVCountyassessorISO /VeriskFEMA /USGSBuildingpermitsListings/ webCYear builtYear built · Inspection: corroborating sourceYear built · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceYear built · County assessor: usual primary sourceYear built · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulYear built · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulYear built · Building permits: corroborating sourceYear built · Listings / web: corroborating sourceConstruction classConstruction class · Inspection: usual primary sourceConstruction class · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceConstruction class · County assessor: corroborating sourceConstruction class · ISO / Verisk: corroborating sourceConstruction class · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulConstruction class · Building permits: corroborating sourceConstruction class · Listings / web: rarely usefulStories and floor areaStories and floor area · Inspection: corroborating sourceStories and floor area · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceStories and floor area · County assessor: usual primary sourceStories and floor area · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulStories and floor area · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulStories and floor area · Building permits: corroborating sourceStories and floor area · Listings / web: corroborating sourceRoof covering and yearRoof covering and year · Inspection: usual primary sourceRoof covering and year · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceRoof covering and year · County assessor: corroborating sourceRoof covering and year · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulRoof covering and year · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulRoof covering and year · Building permits: usual primary sourceRoof covering and year · Listings / web: corroborating sourceSystem update yearsSystem update years · Inspection: corroborating sourceSystem update years · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceSystem update years · County assessor: rarely usefulSystem update years · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulSystem update years · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulSystem update years · Building permits: usual primary sourceSystem update years · Listings / web: corroborating sourceOUse and property typeUse and property type · Inspection: corroborating sourceUse and property type · Application / SOV: usual primary sourceUse and property type · County assessor: corroborating sourceUse and property type · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulUse and property type · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulUse and property type · Building permits: corroborating sourceUse and property type · Listings / web: corroborating sourceUnits and tenantsUnits and tenants · Inspection: corroborating sourceUnits and tenants · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceUnits and tenants · County assessor: corroborating sourceUnits and tenants · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulUnits and tenants · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulUnits and tenants · Building permits: rarely usefulUnits and tenants · Listings / web: usual primary sourceOwner and parcelOwner and parcel · Inspection: rarely usefulOwner and parcel · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceOwner and parcel · County assessor: usual primary sourceOwner and parcel · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulOwner and parcel · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulOwner and parcel · Building permits: rarely usefulOwner and parcel · Listings / web: rarely usefulPPublic protection classPublic protection class · Inspection: rarely usefulPublic protection class · Application / SOV: corroborating sourcePublic protection class · County assessor: rarely usefulPublic protection class · ISO / Verisk: usual primary sourcePublic protection class · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulPublic protection class · Building permits: rarely usefulPublic protection class · Listings / web: corroborating sourceFire station distanceFire station distance · Inspection: corroborating sourceFire station distance · Application / SOV: rarely usefulFire station distance · County assessor: rarely usefulFire station distance · ISO / Verisk: corroborating sourceFire station distance · FEMA / USGS: usual primary sourceFire station distance · Building permits: rarely usefulFire station distance · Listings / web: rarely usefulSprinklers and alarmSprinklers and alarm · Inspection: usual primary sourceSprinklers and alarm · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceSprinklers and alarm · County assessor: rarely usefulSprinklers and alarm · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulSprinklers and alarm · FEMA / USGS: rarely usefulSprinklers and alarm · Building permits: corroborating sourceSprinklers and alarm · Listings / web: corroborating sourceEFlood zone, SFHA distanceFlood zone, SFHA distance · Inspection: rarely usefulFlood zone, SFHA distance · Application / SOV: corroborating sourceFlood zone, SFHA distance · County assessor: rarely usefulFlood zone, SFHA distance · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulFlood zone, SFHA distance · FEMA / USGS: usual primary sourceFlood zone, SFHA distance · Building permits: rarely usefulFlood zone, SFHA distance · Listings / web: rarely usefulElevation, water distanceElevation, water distance · Inspection: corroborating sourceElevation, water distance · Application / SOV: rarely usefulElevation, water distance · County assessor: rarely usefulElevation, water distance · ISO / Verisk: rarely usefulElevation, water distance · FEMA / USGS: usual primary sourceElevation, water distance · Building permits: rarely usefulElevation, water distance · Listings / web: rarely usefulNatural hazard ratingsNatural hazard ratings · Inspection: rarely usefulNatural hazard ratings · Application / SOV: rarely usefulNatural hazard ratings · County assessor: rarely usefulNatural hazard ratings · ISO / Verisk: corroborating sourceNatural hazard ratings · FEMA / USGS: usual primary sourceNatural hazard ratings · Building permits: rarely usefulNatural hazard ratings · Listings / web: rarely useful
Filled dots mark the usual primary source for a field; rings mark sources that corroborate it or fill gaps. Hover a cell to highlight its row and column. Based on common U.S. commercial practice; availability varies by county and state.
Source: COPEData editorial assessment
  • Physical inspections and loss-control surveys. The best evidence for construction class, sprinklers and housekeeping, and the most expensive. Usually reserved for larger values or when other sources conflict.
  • Applications and statements of values. The insured's own declaration. Fast and complete in form, uneven in accuracy, and often carried forward for years. Our statement of values guide goes column by column.
  • County assessor records. The best public source for year built, building area, stories, land use and ownership. Construction descriptions vary widely from county to county and rarely map cleanly to ISO classes.
  • ISO / Verisk. The source of public protection classes and fire district grading. Verisk does not publish PPCs to the public, so carriers and agents look them up through licensed tools; some fire departments publish their own class.
  • FEMA and USGS. Flood zones from the National Flood Hazard Layer, natural-hazard ratings from the National Risk Index, ground elevation from the USGS 3D Elevation Program, and fire station locations from USGS structures data.
  • Building permits. Dated records of authorized work on roofs, electrical, plumbing and HVAC, plus additions and changes of use. Check scope and completion status before assigning update years.
  • Listings and the open web. Commercial listings, property-management sites and tenant websites describe amenities, unit counts and current use, and often mention sprinklers or recent renovations.

When sources disagree

A renovation can explain why an application and an assessor show different years built. Other discrepancies take more work. Keep both source records until you can establish what each value describes.

FieldApplication / SOVPublic recordWhat usually explains itWhat to carry
Year built1998Assessor: 1974Assessor shows 1998 as the effective year after a renovation1974, with updates in their own columns
ConstructionMasonry non-combustibleAssessor: "brick, wood frame"Brick veneer over wood joistsJoisted masonry or frame until inspected
Floor area42,000 sq ftAssessor: 36,500 sq ftSOV includes a mezzanine and canopy; assessor counts enclosed gross areaConfirm what the replacement cost is based on
SprinklersYesPermit: 2006 sprinkler permit for suite B onlyPartial systemSprinklered percentage of area, not yes/no
Flood zoneXFIRM: AE after a 2021 LOMRPrior map carried forwardThe effective panel, with the LOMR noted
Roof year2015Permits: last roof permit 2003Repair or coating, not a replacement2003 unless an invoice proves otherwise

Illustrative example: a hypothetical 1970s two-story office and retail building in a mid-size city.

Settling one conflict: year built
Application / SOV
Built 1998
Broker carried forward from prior SOV
County assessor
Built 1974
Effective year 1998 after renovation
Building permits
1998 alteration permit
Interior remodel, new roof; no structural rebuild
What goes on the SOV
Year built: 1974
Roof year: 1998 (from the permit)
The structure, wiring and plumbing behind the walls are still 1974 unless a permit says otherwise. Original year built stays original; updates get their own columns.
Illustrative example. Three sources give two different years. The permit explains the gap: the 1998 work was a renovation, so year built stays 1974 and the roof gets its own year.

A verification checklist before you quote

Use this checklist to identify records to request before quoting a submission without a recent inspection report.

COPE verification checklist
Construction
  • Year built matches the assessor, or the difference is explained (addition, rebuild)
  • Construction class supported by a photo, inspection or plans, not only the application
  • Roof covering and roof year tied to a permit or invoice
  • Square footage on the SOV within ~10% of assessor gross building area
  • Electrical, plumbing and HVAC update years recorded, not assumed
Occupancy
  • Actual use confirmed against signage, listings and tenant roster
  • Every tenant class known; the worst one drives the rate
  • Vacancy and unoccupied floors noted with dates
  • Named insured matches the parcel owner, or the relationship is documented
Protection
  • Responding fire station and road distance identified
  • Public protection class looked up for the address, including split classes
  • Sprinkler coverage stated as a percentage of floor area, with system type
  • Alarm monitored by a central station, not local only
Exposure
  • Flood zone read from the effective FIRM panel, plus any LOMR
  • Distance to the nearest SFHA and ground elevation recorded
  • Peril-specific hazard ratings reviewed, not only the composite
  • Adjacent occupancies and separation distances noted
A pre-quote check for commercial property submissions without a recent inspection. Print it or copy it into your file notes.

Key fields at a glance

FieldWhy it matters for lossTypical source
ISO construction classSets how fast fire spreads and how much of the structure survivesInspection; application; assessor description
Year builtCode vintage, wiring and plumbing age, wind and seismic designAssessor
Roof covering and roof yearWind and hail losses begin at the roof; age drives settlement termsPermits; inspection
Stories and areaFirefighting access; replacement costAssessor; SOV
Occupancy / useIgnition sources and fuel load; the riskiest tenant sets the rateApplication; listings; tenant roster
VacancyArson, vandalism, undetected water and fire damageListings; inspection
Public protection classFire department response and water supplyISO / Verisk
Distance to fire stationResponse time; beyond 5 road miles usually Class 10Fire station location data
Sprinklers and alarmFire control and early detection; verify coverage and conditionInspection; permits
Flood zone and FIRM panelMandatory purchase, flood rating and deductiblesFEMA NFHL
Distance to SFHA, elevationTurns a binary zone into a gradientFEMA NFHL; USGS 3DEP
Natural-hazard ratingsPeril-specific cat exposureFEMA National Risk Index
Neighboring exposuresFire and liability spreading from next doorInspection; imagery

How COPEData gathers it automatically

Researching a property usually involves the assessor, FEMA maps, permit portals and current listings. COPEData gathers those records into a report for a U.S. address, typically in about a minute. The report includes:

  • Construction: year built, ISO construction class, stories, area, roof covering and roof year, foundation.
  • Occupancy: use, property type, units, amenities, owner and parcel.
  • Protection: the nearest fire station and its distance from USGS data, the ISO protection class and fire district where published, and sprinklers or alarms when found.
  • Exposure: FEMA NFHL flood zone, FIRM panel, LOMR and LiMWA, distance to the nearest SFHA, USGS ground elevation, distance to water, and NRI tract and county ratings for all 18 hazards.
  • Permits: building-permit history from the Shovels permit API plus web research, with derived roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC update years.

Each value links to its source for review. Export options include a 51-column statement of values (.xlsx), a permits CSV and a printable underwriter report. Use the records to prepare the submission and identify questions that need an inspection.

Run a COPE report on your next submission
Type an address and get construction, occupancy, protection and exposure, each value linked to its source. 100 free reports a month.
Run a free report
Keep reading